Winners

2013 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Elementary

  Honorable Mention
    (1107) Listen Dude, It's Genetics!
        Student: Kaitlyn Zuravel
        School: Vanstory Hills Elementary

    (1119) Will Cucumbers Grow in Any Household Liquid?
        Student: Timothy Reeves
        School: Lillington-Shawtown Elementary

    (1148) Why Is My Balloon Flat?
        Student: Colin Cleaveland
        School: Star Elementary

    (1116) Crickets Living with Magnets
        Student: Evan Houston
        School: Benhaven Elementary

    (1122) Tricky Dice
        Student: Bethany Norris
        School: Wayne Avenue Elem

    (1141) Air vs. Gravity
        Student: Bennie Titan Oxendine
        School: Sandy Grove Elementary

    (1139) Photosythesis: Its Happening!
        Student: Raul Sierra
        School: Green Ridge Elementary

    (1157) Buoyancy Bombardment
        Student: Spencer Reese
        School: Long Hill Elementary

  Winners - Advancing to State Fair
    (1102) Don't Leave Me Cold, I'll Lose My Cents! (Do Cold Temperatures Affect The Ability Of Violin Strings To Maintain Pitch?)
        Student: Jonathan Piland
        School: Eastover-Central Elementary School of Arts

    (1131) "ENERGY CONSUMPTION OF DIFFERENT KINDS OF LIGHT BULBS"
        Student: Sebastian Jozefowicz
        School: Beaver Dam Elementary

    (1128) Where's the Brix?
        Student: Iris Johnson
        School: Page Street Elementary

    (1142) Extreme Magnetism
        Student: Gracie Mullins
        School: LaFayette Elementary

    (1124) A Reel Fine Line
        Student: Caleb Denning
        School: Angier Elementary

    (1121) A Straight Flush
        Student: Emme Ann Thompson
        School: Angier Elementary

    (1126) Make It Fly
        Student: Andrew Bailey
        School: Sherwood Park Elementary

    (1130) Stirling Engine Revisited: The Little Engine that Can
        Student: David Steed
        School: Candor Elementary

Junior - Biological Science A

  Honorable Mention
    (2201) Which is the most efficient way in treating algae; microbes or chlorine?
        Student: Jordan Saunders
        School: East Hoke Middle

  3rd Place
    (2204) Young and Lovely Vitamin E
        Student: Chloe Carroll
        School: East Hoke Middle

  2nd Place
    (2202) Does age affect lung capacity ?
        Student: Jithmi Kulathunga
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2205) Smokey Scene
        Student: Olivia Richards
        School: Overhills Middle

Junior - Biological Science B

  Honorable Mention
    (2303) How Are We Influencing Tomorrows Adults?
        Student: Jendayi London
        School: East Hoke Middle

  3rd Place
    (2304) The Race of Decomposition
        Student: Cathleen Miguel
        School: East Hoke Middle

  2nd Place
    (2302) Sweet Thang
        Students: Myra Holder , Abby Johnson
        School: 0 Other - Make this selection if your school is not listed below

  1st Place
    (2301) Natural vs. Artificial Light on Plant Growth
        Student: Michaela York
        School: East Hoke Middle

Junior - Chemistry

  Honorable Mention
    (2404) Fermenting Fuel
        Student: Damien Noble
        School: East Hoke Middle

  3rd Place
    (2403) Can You See The "C"
        Student: Hannah Flick
        School: Overhills Middle

  2nd Place
    (2401) House On Fire
        Student: John Duncan
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2407) Hard Core
        Student: Laurynn Ansted
        School: SanLee Middle School

Junior - Earth/Environmental Science

  Honorable Mention
    (2503) Storage Wars
        Students: Layne Randolph , Kasey Genthe
        School: Western Harnett Middle

  3rd Place
    (2502) Oil Spill: Clean It the Right Way
        Student: Soumya Varma
        School: Harnett Central Middle

  2nd Place
    (2501) Are There Dangerous Levels of Lead and Nitrates in the Local Soil
        Student: Nicolle M. Rentas-Rodriguez
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2504) How Does Relative Humidity Affect the Growth Rate of Crystals?
        Student: Benjamin Lewis
        School: Overhills Middle

Junior - Physics

  Honorable Mention
    (2606) How Fast They Fell
        Student: Alyssa Persina
        School: Overhills Middle

  3rd Place
    (2605) Angling it Out
        Student: Justin Koltermann
        School: SanLee Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2601) Stealthy Shapes: How to make an aircraft invisible to radar
        Student: Caleb Chandler
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2603) Batter Up 2
        Student: Patrick Martin
        School: Western Harnett Middle

Junior - Technology/Engineering

  3rd Place
    (2705) It's Putty Time
        Student: Emily Corella
        School: East Hoke Middle

  2nd Place
    (2703) "Fabric On Fire"
        Student: Bailey Lawrence
        School: SanLee Middle School

  1st Place
    (2702) Flight Time
        Student: Zachary Rowe
        School: Overhills Middle

Senior - Biological Science A

  1st Place
    (3201) Reducing Microbial Contamination on iPads That Have Multiple Users
        Student: Daniel Harper
        School: Lumberton Senior High

Senior - Biological Science B

  2nd Place
    (3301) Y-a-a-a-awn A Guide to Contagious Yawning
        Student: Megan Conroy
        School: Jack Britt High School

  1st Place
    (3302) The Bioelectrical Potential of Pansies in Response to Stimuli
        Student: Walter Patterson
        School: Lumberton Senior High