Winners

2015 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Elementary

  Honorable Mention
    (1138) Which Type of Wood Makes the Strongest Baseball Bat
        Student: Bradley Wright
        School: Page Street Elementary

    (1105) MAYDAY! WHATS THE ALTITUDE?
        Student: Bryston Auman
        School: Star Elementary

    (1153) Nothing But Net
        Student: Niyah Ladson
        School: Rosenwald Elementary

    (1123) Vitamin C Survival Test
        Student: Cara Fischer
        School: LaFayette Elementary

    (1167) CSI: Familial Fingerprints
        Student: Julia Mundy
        School: E Melvin Honeycutt Elem

    (1117) Age and Memory
        Student: Derrick Hall
        School: Long Hill Elementary

    (1150) Rocking the boat
        Student: Aiden Buckner
        School: E Melvin Honeycutt Elem

    (1171) Are there dangerous amounts of mercury in local ponds?
        Student: Caroline Gore
        School: Williams Township

  Winners - Advancing to State Fair
    (1101) SWISH: The Science of Shooting Free Throws
        Student: Kailtyn Zuravel
        School: Vanstory Hills Elementary

    (1102) GENETICS: A Study of Dominant and Recessive Traits
        Student: Lauren Zuravel
        School: Vanstory Hills Elementary

    (1126) Swing Batter Batter Swing
        Student: Ty Lawson
        School: Edgewood Elementary

    (1107) Refrain From Stain
        Student: Spencer Reese
        School: Long Hill Elementary

    (1168) Catch Me...If You Can
        Student: Gwendolyn Amos-Wall
        School: Long Hill Elementary

    (1175) A Sweet Solution
        Student: David Steed
        School: Candor Elementary

    (1121) what up with that? teeth whitening edition
        Student: Angelina Musson
        School: Don D Steed Elementary

    (1161) Does the Weight of a Skateboarder Affect Their Speed?
        Student: Vincent Cortez
        School: Loyd E Auman Elementary

Junior - Biological Science A

  Honorable Mention
    (2206) Shots Vs Pumps
        Student: Tatiana Muniz
        School: Western Harnett Middle

  3rd Place
    (2204) Dog Toys: What Makes One a Favorite or a Flop to My Dog, Luke?
        Student: Anthony Yost
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2202) Home-made Anaerobic Digester using Kitchen Waste to Generate Biogas
        Student: Oscar Victorino-Venegas
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2201) Got Salt?
        Student: Lea Wilson
        School: East Hoke Middle

Junior - Biological Science B

  Honorable Mention
    (2302) Burning Biofuels: Comparing Non-Renewable and Renewable Fuels
        Student: Calib Hamlett
        School: East Hoke Middle

  3rd Place
    (2301) Cactus Cravings
        Student: Jaron Proefrock
        School: East Hoke Middle

  2nd Place
    (2307) Yeast Fermentation of Synthetic and Non-Synthetic Sugars
        Student: Andrew Rubin
        School: Western Harnett Middle

  1st Place
    (2309) Electric Bacteria: Making Electricity From Organic Material
        Student: Gavin Jones
        School: 0 Other - Make this selection if your school is not listed below

Junior - Chemistry

  Honorable Mention
    (2405) Bacteria in your Toothbrush
        Student: Malachi Stokes
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  3rd Place
    (2411) Lemon Power
        Student: Wesley Berry
        School: Anne Chesnutt Middle

  2nd Place
    (2402) Are Dandelions the Next Bio-Fuel?
        Student: Morgan Roberts
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2401) Rust or Bust
        Student: Sahara Snyder
        School: East Hoke Middle

Junior - Earth/Environmental Science

  Honorable Mention
    (2515) Ocean Energy
        Students: Makenzie Gore , Scarlett Cartrette
        School: Williams Township

  3rd Place
    (2510) Earthquake Shake
        Student: Abigail Deuschle
        School: Overhills Middle

  2nd Place
    (2506) Even If It's Slick, It Will Stick
        Student: Gavin Pennington
        School: 0 Other - Make this selection if your school is not listed below

  1st Place
    (2504) Air Particles and Air Quality
        Student: Kayleigh Creammer
        School: East Hoke Middle

Junior - Physics

  Honorable Mention
    (2601) BALLOON MORPHINE
        Student: SASHA THOMPSON
        School: East Hoke Middle

  3rd Place
    (2605) The Strength of an Electromagnet
        Student: Joshua Thomas
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2603) Hey Soda, Cool Down
        Student: Logan Lowery
        School: Southeastern Academy

  1st Place
    (2610) Double Dribble
        Student: Luke Matthews
        School: Western Harnett Middle

Junior - Technology/Engineering

  Honorable Mention
    (2701) You are my SunShine! Does temperature affects how photovoltaic cell converts light energy from sun to electricity in order to power a light bulb?
        Student: Elizabeth Gorham
        School: East Hoke Middle

  3rd Place
    (2702) Wifi Signal Disturbances
        Student: Seth Lowery
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2705) Using the same frequency
        Student: Fernando Juarbe
        School: Anne Chesnutt Middle

  1st Place
    (2704) Heating It Up!
        Student: Tarrek Mohamed
        School: Al-Aqsa Academy

Senior - Earth/Environmental Science

  1st Place
    (3501) "Measuring Sky Glow" _ How does a light meter phone app and digital camera compare in measuring sky glow?
        Student: Madison Darlene Stewart
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

Senior - Physics

  1st Place
    (3601) “Mud Battery” Do Additives Affect the Output of a Mud Battery?
        Student: Max Faykus
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

Senior - Technology/Engineering

  1st Place
    (3701) "Line Follower Robots" What method of programming is most efficient?
        Student: Drew Daack
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School