Winners

2015 Special Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Navy Junior

  Navy Junior
    (2704) Heating It Up!
        Student: Tarrek Mohamed
        School: Al-Aqsa Academy

    (2515) Ocean Energy
        Students: Makenzie Gore , Scarlett Cartrette
        School: Williams Township

Navy Senior

  Navy Senior
    (3501) "Measuring Sky Glow" _ How does a light meter phone app and digital camera compare in measuring sky glow?
        Student: Madison Darlene Stewart
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

    (3701) "Line Follower Robots" What method of programming is most efficient?
        Student: Drew Daack
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

Lumbee River

  Lumbee River Elementary Div
    (1126) Swing Batter Batter Swing
        Student: Ty Lawson
        School: Edgewood Elementary

  Lumbee River Junior Division
    (2610) Double Dribble
        Student: Luke Matthews
        School: Western Harnett Middle

  Lumbee River Senior Div
    (3701) "Line Follower Robots" What method of programming is most efficient?
        Student: Drew Daack
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

Biotech Award

  Biotech
    (2307) Yeast Fermentation of Synthetic and Non-Synthetic Sugars
        Student: Andrew Rubin
        School: Western Harnett Middle

McDonalds

  $500 Scholarship for college, for use at school of students choice.
    (2704) Heating It Up!
        Student: Tarrek Mohamed
        School: Al-Aqsa Academy

Dept of Biology

  Best Biology Award, Junior and Senior
    (1102) GENETICS: A Study of Dominant and Recessive Traits
        Student: Lauren Zuravel
        School: Vanstory Hills Elementary

    (1175) A Sweet Solution
        Student: David Steed
        School: Candor Elementary

Dept of Chemistry & Physics

  
    (2401) Rust or Bust
        Student: Sahara Snyder
        School: East Hoke Middle

    (2402) Are Dandelions the Next Bio-Fuel?
        Student: Morgan Roberts
        School: East Hoke Middle

    (1146) Stretching To The Limit
        Student: William Rhodes
        School: Benhaven Elementary

    (1123) Vitamin C Survival Test
        Student: Cara Fischer
        School: LaFayette Elementary

Dr Dalton Brooks Award

  Dr Dalton Brooks Award
    (2206) Shots Vs Pumps
        Student: Tatiana Muniz
        School: Western Harnett Middle