Winners

2017 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary - Elementary

  Honorable Mention
    (1105) When Your Sniffer Snoozes
        Student: Campbell Thompson
        School: Edgewood Elementary

    (1103) Strong But Cheap
        Student: Mackenzie Joy
        School: Eastover-Central Elementary School of Arts

    (1120) Is Your Cellphone Cooking Your Brain?
        Student: Keith Boyd
        School: Old Dock Elementary

    (1147) A Battery That Makes Cents
        Student: Blake Vuncannon
        School: Boone Trail Elementary

    (1143) Determing Iodide content of salt
        Student: Kaitlyn Waltman
        School: Union Chapel Elementary

    (1141) How Acidic Is Your Soil?
        Student: Rebecca Autrey
        School: Overhills Elementary

    (1126) Which Lip Balm Is The Best?
        Student: Emily Turnell
        School: Overhills Elementary

    (1164) How to Save Erosion
        Student: Jimmy Griffin
        School: Page Street Elementary

  Winners - Advancing to State Fair
    (1101) PEEK - A - BUG: Which Area Has the Most Critter Diversity?
        Student: Lauren Zuravel
        School: Vanstory Hills Elementary

    (1163) What's in Your Water?
        Students: Sydney Ross , Anna Cashwell
        School: Beaver Dam Elementary

    (1117) Wave Energy
        Student: Allison Gore
        School: Williams Township

    (1133) What Type of Lightbulb Grows Plants the Best?
        Student: Luka Herrera
        School: Alderman Road Elementary

    (1127) Windmill Energy is a Breeze
        Student: Tyler Christian
        School: Alderman Road Elementary

    (1159) Float or Sink Double the Bubble
        Student: Larkin Baxley
        School: Armstrong Elementary

    (1154) Ice Cube Fusion
        Student: Daphne Snyder
        School: Boone Trail Elementary

    (1145) Crank It Up
        Student: Campbell Lloyd
        School: J W Seabrook Elementary

Junior - Biological Science A

  Honorable Mention
    (2202) Can you believe your eyes
        Student: Ella Strickland
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  3rd Place
    (2206) Let's Break It Down: A Battle of Bacteria
        Student: Annabelle Fajardo
        School: Harnett Central Middle

  2nd Place
    (2201) How Gross Are Your Electronics
        Student: Isabella Vance
        School: Overhills Middle

  1st Place
    (2208) Which liquid is best for the growth and pH level of an aralia?
        Students: Mary Lynn Dawson , Lyndsay Williams
        School: 0 Other - Make this selection if your school is not listed below

Junior - Biological Science B

  Honorable Mention
    (2302) The Stroop Effect
        Student: Zoe Weimer
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

  3rd Place
    (2303) The eggcellent egg
        Student: Ava Younts
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2301) Do Dogs Have A Paw Preference
        Student: Hunter Anderson
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

  1st Place
    (2305) Proof Positive
        Student: Aubrey O'Quinn
        School: Western Harnett Middle

Junior - Chemistry

  Honorable Mention
    (2415) Do some liquids expand more than others when frozen
        Student: Aziza Matos
        School: Anne Chesnutt Middle

  3rd Place
    (2407) Iron Man
        Student: Jonathan Williams
        School: Williams Township

  2nd Place
    (2406) Peaceful Bombs - Bathbombs with a Love-Message for Military Parents
        Student: Emma Roemmer
        School: Mac Williams Middle

  1st Place
    (2404) The Lip "Bomb"
        Student: Brooke Vuncannon
        School: Western Harnett Middle

Junior - Earth/Environmental Science

  Honorable Mention
    (2504) Solar-Powered Water Desalination
        Student: Madison Miller
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

  3rd Place
    (2508) Has The Presence of Lead In Local Soil Changed Since 2013?
        Students: Lily Bass , Sharlie Suggs
        School: Nakina Middle

  2nd Place
    (2501) A Radish Explosion Can Prevent Soil Erosion!
        Student: Lea Wilson
        School: East Hoke Middle

  1st Place
    (2507) It's Raining, It's Pouring, The Ph Needs Exploring
        Student: Samia Mohamed
        School: Al-Aqsa Academy

Junior - Physics/Mathematics

  Honorable Mention
    (2605) The Bounce Factor
        Student: Emily Denning
        School: Harnett Central Middle

  3rd Place
    (2603) See radioactive particles decay with own cloud chamber
        Student: Katelynn Mason
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2606) How Does the Mass of an Arrow Affect the Distance?
        Student: Riley Gatto-Lee
        School: Western Harnett Middle

  1st Place
    (2601) What a Compression You Made?
        Student: William Rhodes
        School: Western Harnett Middle

Junior - Engineering

  Honorable Mention
    (2708) solar heater
        Student: Isaiah Howard
        School: Anne Chesnutt Middle

  3rd Place
    (2703) Which Bridge Design is Strongest?
        Student: Carleigh Mckeithan
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  2nd Place
    (2704) Solar Power: Sun for All and All for Sun
        Student: Tarrek Mohamed
        School: Al-Aqsa Academy

  1st Place
    (2701) GLIDERS: Which Airfoil Shape and Angle of Incidence Will Produce the Longest Glide Time and Distance?
        Student: Kaitlyn Zuravel
        School: R Max Abbott Middle

Junior - Technology

  Honorable Mention
    (2801) Can you hear me Crystal Clear?
        Student: Samaria Manford
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

  3rd Place
    (2804) Efficient Propeller Design
        Students: Tre' Stone , Grayson Harrington
        School: Western Harnett Middle

  2nd Place
    (2802) The Hand Robot vs Human
        Student: Ryan Ramirez
        School: Sandy Grove Middle School

  1st Place
    (2806) When In A Survival Situation, Which Common Material Filters Water Best?
        Student: Emily Shoemaker
        School: East Hoke Middle

Senior - Chemistry

  1st Place
    (3401) Palmsilk a hair growth product
        Student: Kennedei McClenon
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School

Senior - Earth/Environmental Science

  1st Place
    (3503) Using Honey and Honey Characteristics to Identify the Quality of Honey
        Students: Larry McCallum , Elizabeth Rogers , Swathi Gadipudi
        School: Lumberton Senior High, Cumberland International Early College High School, Terry Sanford High

Senior - Physics

  2nd Place
    (3602) Modern Technology Owes Ecology an Apology
        Student: Laila Mohamed
        School: Al-Aqsa Academy

  1st Place
    (3603) Water Pressure
        Student: Madelynne Yerby
        School: Fayettevlle Christian School